Committees/Working Groups and Parish Representation Lists for the 2016/2017 Municipal Year

All Councillors are eligible to attend the meetings of the Parish Council. 

NB: Standing Orders state that the minimum membership of a committee is 4 members, with a quorum level of 50% of the members.

CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL:     Councillor David Kay 

VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL:  Councillor Caroline Potter       

COMMITTEES

PLANNING COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Andrew Pritchard     Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)            
Councillors: Mrs. Voirrey Carr, Chris Church, Mrs. Ann Dykes, Adam Hardiman, David Kay,
                      Caroline Potter, Andrew Pritchard  (7)

ALLOTMENTS COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Ag MacKeith    Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)
Councillors: Judith Bolder, Louise Kunzemann, Ag MacKeith, Ruth Mayne  (4)
                      +  2 Allotment holders as 
Co-optees (2)    (4+2)     

FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Parish Council + Committee Chairmen,
Councillor with extensive knowledge of the Parish:   Councillor Mrs J. Hamnett 
Additional member:   Councillor: Mrs. Ann Dykes

RECREATION AND AMENITIES COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Caroline Potter    Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)
Councillors: Mrs. Pauline Allen, Lorna Berrett, Judith Bolder, Mrs. Voirrey Carr, Louise Kunzemann,
                      Mrs. Julia Hammett, David Kay, Ag MacKeith, Ruth Mayne, Caroline Potter,
                      Andrew Pritchard  (11) 
 

REMEMBRANCE DAY COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Mrs. Voirrey Carr     Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)               
Councillors: Mrs. Voirrey Carr, Mrs. Ann Dykes, Mrs. Julia Hammett, Andrew Pritchard (4) 
                      + 2 public co-optees  (4)   (4+2)                        

             

PARISH COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

BOTLEY TRAFFIC ADVISORY   (Max. 4)
Councillors:    Mrs. Ann Dykes, Ag MacKeith, Andrew Pritchard (3)  

PARISH PUBLIC TRANSPORT REPRESENTATIVE
Councillor Andrew Pritchard

LOUIE MEMORIAL PAVILION TRUST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (2 Representatives)    
Councillors:    Judith Bolder, Ag MAcKeith (2)  

SEACOURT HALL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE   (Max. 4)
Councillors:    Lorna Berrett, David Kay, Louise Kunzemann, Caroline Potter  (4)

NEIGHBOURHOOD ACTION GROUP (TVP)   (Max 2)
Councillors:    Mrs. Voirrey Carr, Mrs. Julia Hammett   (2)  

GREEN BELT NETWORK    (1)
Traditionally this is taken up by the Chairman of the Planning Committee.   
Councillor Andrew Pritchard 
 

WEB-SITE MANAGEMENT  (2 Councillors + the Parish Clerk)   (3)
Councillors:    Lorna Berrett, David Kay and the Parish Clerk   (3)