Committees/Working Groups and Parish Representation Lists for the 2016/2017 Municipal Year

All Councillors are eligible to attend the meetings of the Parish Council. 

NB: Standing Orders state that the minimum membership of a committee is 4 members, with a quorum level of 50% of the members.

CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL:     Councillor David Kay 

VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL:  Councillor Caroline Potter       

COMMITTEES

PLANNING COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Andrew Pritchard     Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)            
Councillors: Mrs. Ann Dykes, Adam Hardiman, David Kay, Andrew Pritchard, Adam Rankin  (5)

ALLOTMENTS COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Ag MacKeith    Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)
Councillors: Judith Bolder, Adam Hardiman, Louise Kunzemann, Ag MacKeith, Ruth Mayne  (5)
                      +  2 Allotment holders as 
Co-optees (2)    (4+2)     

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE 
Chairman: Councillor Lorna Berrett  Vice Chairmain: (to be agreed) 
Councillors: Lorna Berrett, Chris Church, David Kay, Caroline Potter (4)
 

FINANCE AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE
Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Parish Council + Committee Chairmen,
Councillor with extensive knowledge of the Parish:   Councillor Adam Rankin
Additional member:   not appointed

RECREATION AND AMENITIES COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Caroline Potter    Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)
Councillors: Lorna Berrett, Judith Bolder, Chris Church, David Kay, Louise Kunzemann,
                      Ag MacKeith, Ruth Mayne, Caroline Potter, Andrew Pritchard, Adam Rankin  (10) 
 

REMEMBRANCE DAY COMMITTEE
Chairman:    Councillor Mrs. Ann Dykes     Vice-Chairman: (to be agreed)               
Councillors: Lorna Berrett, Judith Bolder, Mrs. Ann Dykes, Louise Kunzemann, Andrew Pritchard (5) 
                      + 2 public co-optees  (4)   (4+2)                        

             

PARISH COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

BOTLEY TRAFFIC ADVISORY   (Max. 4)
Councillors:    Mrs. Ann Dykes, Ag MacKeith, Andrew Pritchard (3)  

PARISH PUBLIC TRANSPORT REPRESENTATIVE
Councillor Andrew Pritchard

LOUIE MEMORIAL PAVILION TRUST MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (2 Representatives)    
Councillors:    Judith Bolder, Ag MAcKeith (2)  

SEACOURT HALL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE   (Max. 4)
Councillors:    Lorna Berrett, Mrs Ann Dykes, David Kay, Caroline Potter  (4)

NEIGHBOURHOOD ACTION GROUP (TVP)   It was agreed that as it appeared that these sessions were no longer taking place the Parish  Council would not elect any representatives for the 2017/2018 municipal year.

GREEN BELT NETWORK    (1)
Traditionally this is taken up by the Chairman of the Planning Committee.   
Councillor Andrew Pritchard 
 

WEB-SITE MANAGEMENT  (2 Councillors + the Parish Clerk)   (3)
Councillors:    Lorna Berrett, David Kay and the Parish Clerk   (3)